Employment
News & Publications
Centers of Excellence

Clients

The EERC's business partners range in size from large multinational corporations to regional utilities to small local businesses. The EERC's government partners include not only federal agencies such as the U.S. Department of Energy, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the U.S. Department of Defense, and the U.S. Department of Agriculture, but also state and local government entities.

Download EERC Client List (PDF)

Business

* Denotes nonprofit organization

3M Company

ABB Combustion Engineering, Inc.

ABB Inc. Windpower

Accelergy Corporation

ADA Carbon Solutions, LLC

ADA Technologies

ADA-ES, Inc.

ADM Corn Processing

Advanced Biomass Gasification Technologies, Inc.

Advanced Fibers & Powders, LLC

Advanced Fuel Research, Inc.

Advanced Technologies, Inc.

Advanced Technology Systems, Inc.

AECOM, Inc.

AER Energy Resources, Inc.

AeroJet Rocketdyne, Inc.

AES Puerto Rico

Afton Chemical Corporation

Agilyx Corporation

Agrebon

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute, Ag Innovations*

AgriTec, Inc.

AGSCO

AGVISE Laboratories

Ahlstrom Pyropower, Inc.

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

Airborne Clean Energy, LLC

Airflow Science Corporation

AJG Coal, Inc.

Albemarle Corporation

Alchem, Ltd.

ALCOA

Alcoa Technical Center

Allegheny Power System, Inc.

Alliance for U.S. India Business*

Alliant Energy Corporate Services

Alliant Energy Corporation

Allied Adjusters

Allison Gas Turbines

Alpha-American Company

ALSTOM Power, Inc.

Alternative Petroleum Technologies

Altru Health System

Alvarado Lions Club*

AMAX Coal Industries

AMAX Extractive Research and Development

AMEC

Amended Silicates

Ameren Energy Fuels & Services

Ameren Energy Generating

Ameren Generation Company

Ameren Missouri

Ameren Services Company

AmerenUE

American Ceramic & Clay Company

American Clean Skies Foundation*

American Coal Ash Association*

American Coalition for Clean Coal Electricity (ACCCE)*

American Coalition for Ethanol*

American Corn Growers Foundation*

American Crystal Sugar Company

American Electric Power Service Corporation

American Energy Systems

American Family Insurance

American Fisheries Research Foundation*

American Fly Ash Company

American Foundrymen's Society*

American Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.

American Lung Association*

American Lung Association of MN*

American Petroleum Institute*

American Plastics Council*

American Red Cross, Red River Valley Chapter*

American Ref-Fuel

American West Insurance Company

American Woods, Inc.

Amoco Chemical Company

Amoco Research Center

Anaconda Minerals Company

Analysis and Research Labs

ANDCO Environmental Processes, Inc.

ANG Coal Gasification Company

Apex Instruments, Inc.

Apogee Scientific, Inc.

Applied Automation, Inc.

ARC Laboratories, Inc

ARCADIS Geraghty & Miller, Inc.

ARCADIS U.S., Inc.

Arch Mineral Corporation

Arch of Wyoming, Inc.

Archer Daniels Midland Company

ARCO Coal Company

ARDL, Inc.

Arizona Electric Power Cooperative

Arkansas Power and Light

Arthur D. Little, Inc.

Ash Grove Cement Company

Ash Grove Resources, LLC

Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Asymetric Technologies

Atlas, Inc.

August Mack Environmental, Inc.

Aveka, Inc.

B.A. Liesch Associates

B.C. Technologies, Ltd.

Babcock & Wilcox Company

Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc.

Babcock Borsig Power, Inc.

Babcock Power Environmnetal, Inc.

Bact Process Systems, Inc.

Badlands Power Fuels LLC

Baker Botts, LLP

Baker Commodities Inc.

Baker Hughes Incorporated

Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc.

Baker/TSA, Inc.

Ballard Power Systems

Barr Engineering Company

Basin Electric Power Cooperative

Battelle

Battelle Columbus Division

Baukol-Noonan, Inc.

BBI International

Bechtel Corporation

Behm's Truck Stop

Bemis Company, Inc.

Benet Laboratories

Bepex International, LLC

Best Stop, Inc.

Bethlehem Mines Corporation

Betz Laboratories, Inc.

Beyers Cement, Inc.

BHP Minerals

Billings Clinic

BIO-Sunn Corporation

Biomass Energy Resource Center

Biomass Energy Solutions, Inc.

BioNebraska, Inc.

BioPro Power

Bioxy, Inc.

Bismarck-Mandan Development Association*

Black & Veatch

Blasch Precision Ceramics

BMC Construction

BNI Coal Ltd.

Boral Material Technologies, Inc.

Bosmas, Mark J.

BP America, Inc.

BP Corporation North America Inc.

Brandon Shores Coaltech, LLC

Braun Intertec

Brett Admixtures, Inc.

Brown-Nicollet

Browning-Ferris Industries

Burns and Roe, Inc.

C-Quest Technologies International, LLC

C-Quest Technologies, LLC

C.T. Donovan Associates, Inc.

C12 Energy, Inc.

Caballo Rojo, Inc.

Calgon Carbon Corporation

Cameron-Yakima, Inc.

Canadys Refined Coal, LLC

Carbon Resources, Inc.

Carbon Tec Energy

Carbotek, Inc.

Carbozyme, Inc.

Cargill Research

Cargill, Inc.

Carnot

CarTech Corporation

Carter Mining Company

Cascade Grain Products LLC

Catalytic, Inc.

Catawater LLC

Cavendish Farms, Inc.

CBI NA-CON, Inc.

Celcore, Inc.

Cenex Agri Fuels

Center for Energy and Economic Development*

Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)*

Centerior Energy Corporation

Central Illinois Light Company

CEO Praxis, Inc.

CERA

CeraMem Separations

CertainTeed IG

Certified Technologies Corporation

Cetero Research

CH2M Hill, Inc.

Champion International Corporation

Chem Ash Company

Chem-Mod, LLC

Chemir Analytical Services

Chemtura Corporation

Chevron Research and Technical Company

Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Chevron/Texaco Products Company

Chicago Chem Consultants Corporation

Chief Energy, LLC

Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company

Ciba-Geigy Corporation

Cinergy Power Generation Services

Clarke Rajchel Engineering

Clean Coal Solutions, LLC

Clean Earth Solutions, Inc.

Clean Energy Technology Association, Inc.

Clearwater Soil & Water Conservation District*

Clipper Energy

Coal Emissions Reduction Technologies, LLC

Coal Gasification, Inc.

Coal Petrographic Associates, Inc.

Coal Services Corporation

Cognis, Inc.

Combustion Products Management

Combustion Systems, Inc.

Commonwealth Edison Company

Community Energy Alternatives Incorporated

Concurrent Technologies Corporation*

Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology, Inc.

ConocoPhillips Company

CONSOL, Inc.

Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.

Consolidation Coal Company

Constellation Energy

Constellation Power Source Generation, Inc.

Construction Services, Inc.

Construction Wholesalers

Consumers Power Company

Contech, Inc.

Continental Resources, Inc.

Cordero Mining Company

Cormetech, Inc.

Corning, Inc.

Coronado Refined Coal, LLC

Corporate Executive Council, LLC

Corrugated Services, LP

Costar Midstream

Coteau Properties

CQ, Inc.

Cross Refined Coal LLC

Crosslands, Inc.

Crown Iron Works Company

Crownbutte Wind Power, LLC

CRS Management, Inc. d/b/a Cetero Research

CSE Construction Company, Inc.

Cyclone Combustion Enhancement Group, LLC

Cyprus Coal Company

D.H. Blattner & Sons, Inc.

Dairyland Power Cooperative

Dakota Coal Company

Dakota Ethanol Steering Committee

Dakota Gasification Company

Dakota Machine, Inc.

Dakota Technologies, Inc.

Dakota Westmoreland Corporation

Dakota, Inc.

Dale's Cash Supply

Dave Haberman

Dawn Enterprises

Dayton Power & Light Company

DB Riley, Inc.

Dee Rees & Associates

Delta-Energy, LLC

Demeter Systems, LLC

Denbury Onshore, LLC

Denbury Resources Inc.

DenYon Energy, LLC

Detroit Edison Company

Diamond Power Specialty Company

Dilip Patek & Associates

Diversified Energy Corporation

DMI Industries

Domtar Paper Company, LLC

Dow Chemical Company

Dow Corning Corporation

Doyon Ltd.

DTE Energy

DTE Energy Resources, Inc.

DTE PepTech, Inc.

Duke Energy Business Services, LLC

Duke Power Company

DuPont Danisco Cellulosic Ethanol LLC

DuraTherm, Inc.

Dynegy Midwest Generation, Inc.

Eagle Operating, Inc.

EAPC Architects Engineers

Eastern Kentucky Power Cooperative

Eco-Systems, Inc.

Edenspace Systems Corporation

Edison Electric Institute*

Edison Electric Institute Aliance of Energy Suppliers Division*

EERC Foundation*

EERGC Corporation

EG&G Defense Materials, Inc.

EG&G Idaho, Inc.

Electric Power Research Institute, Inc.

Electric Power Technologies, Inc.

Elfchem North America

Elk Land Holding

Eltron Research & Development, Inc.

Empire State Electric Energy Research Corporation

EMR, Inc.

EN-DYN, Inc.

En-Rock, Inc.

Enbridge Energy Partners, L.P.

Encore Operating, LP

Enefit American Oil

Energy & Environmental Solutions, LLC

Energy BioSystems Corporation

Energy Conversion Devices, Inc.

Energy International, Inc.

Energy Maintenance Service, Inc.

Energy Management, Inc.

Energy Reclamation, Inc.

Energy Research Corporation

Energy Resource Corporation

Energy Services Group

Energy Unlimited

Energy-Efficent Combustion Technology, Inc.

EnergySchmidt

EnerTech Environmental, Inc.

ENPAC Energy Pacific Corporation

ENRON Wind Systems, Inc.

ENSYN Renewables, Inc.

Entergy

Envergex LLC

ENVIRON International Corporation

Environmental Elements Corporation

Environmental Energy Services, Inc.

Environmental Energy Systems, Inc.

Environmental Engineering and Services Corporation

Environmental Resource Corporation

EnviroScrub Technologies Corporation

EP Minerals

Epic Oil Extractors LLC

EPS Technologies, Inc.

ETS Laboratories

Excelsior Energy, Inc.

Exxon Production Research Company

F2 Associates

Fagen, Inc.

Falkirk Mining Company

Farm Credit Services of Grand Forks

Farmers Union of North Dakota

Farmers Union Oil Company

Farr Air Polution Control

First National Bank

Flavor Materials International

FlexEnergy, Inc.

Florida Power & Light

Fluid Energy Processing & Equipment Company

FMC Corporation

Fond du Lac Development Corporation

Foothill Engineering Consultants, Inc.

Foras Services, Inc.

Fort Worth Operating Company, LLC

Fossil Energy Research Corporation

Foster Wheeler Energy Corporation

Foster Wheeler Energy International

Foster Wheeler Environmental Corporation

Foster Wheeler North America Corporation

Fredrikson & Byron, PA

Fuel Dynamics, Inc.

Fuel Resource Management, LLC

G3 Operating, LLC

Gas Technology Institute

GE Betz

GE Global Research

GE Wind Energy, LLC

GE-EER

GEA Power Cooling, Inc

GEI Consultants

GEI Consultants, Inc.

General Electric Corporation

General Motors Corporation

General Resource Technology

George Neal North Refined Coal, LLC

George Neal Refined Coal, LLC

GeoSyntec Consultants

Gilbert/Commonwealth, Inc.

Giziibii Resource Conservation & Development*

Global Electric Motorcars, L.L.C.

Global Renewable Energy Partners

Gold Medal Bakery, Inc.

Gordon Research Conferences*

Grand Forks (North Dakota) Chamber of Commerce*

Grand Forks Activation Technologies, Inc.

Grand Forks Development Foundation*

Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation*

Graymont Western US Inc

Great Northern Power Development, L.P.

Great Northern Project Development, L.P.

Great Plains Gasification Plant

Great Plains Institute for Sustainable Development

Great River Energy

GreatPoint Energy

Griggs-Steele Empowerment Zone (EZ), Inc.

Grisham Services, Inc.

Groenewold, Gerald

Grunergy Technologies USA Inc.

GTL Energy

Guardian Utilities Services, Inc.

H&A of New York

H-Quest, LLC

Haley & Aldrich

Harbison-Walker Refractories Company

Harnessing Dakota Wind*

Harsco Corporation, Heckett MultiServ Division

Hartland Wind Farm, LLC

Hassett, David and Debra

Hawaii Longline Association*

Hawaii Seafood Council*

Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc.

Hazen Research, Inc.

HCL CleanTech, Inc.

HDR Engineering

Headwaters Energy Services Corporation

Headwaters Resources, Inc.

Headwaters, Inc.

Heartland Fuels Corporation

Heatmor, Inc.

Helios-NRG, LLC

Heritage Synfuel Binders, LLC

Hess Corporation

Hibbing Taconite Company

Hitachi Power Systems America

Hobbs, Inc.

Hogan & Hartson, LLP

Holcim (US), Inc.

Holme, Roberts, & Owen, LLP

Horsehead Resource Development Company

Houston Lighting and Power Company

HTI Labs and Industrial Consultants

Hughes Aircraft Company

Humphrey, Ferrington, and McClain, PC

Huntsman Petrochemical Corporation

Hurst & Henrichs Ltd.

Husky Industries

ICM, Inc.

Illinois Power Company

Independent Oil

INDEQ, LLC

Indian Head Mine

Indiana Coal Council, Inc.*

Indianapolis Power & Light Company

Industrial Contract Services

InEnergy, Inc.

Information Forecast, Inc.

Innes Construction

Institute for Environmental Assessment

Integrated Environmental Technologies

Integrity Windows and Doors

Intera Information Technologies, Ltd.

Interez, Inc.

International Polymer Corporation

International Pozzlan Coating Corporation

International Silica Technolologies, LLC

Interstate Natural Gas Association of America

Interstate Power & Light Company

ION Engineering

ISG Resources, Inc.

Ish Inc.

ITN Energy Systems

Izaac Walton League of America*

J.E. Sinor Consultants, Inc.

J.H. Huber Corporation

J.R. Simplot Company

Jackson Lumber Harvester Company, Inc.

Jamestown/Stutsman Development Corporation*

Jefferies Refined Coal LLC

JLG Architects

Joppa Refined Coal, LLC

JVJ Enterprises, Inc.

Kadrmas, Lee and Jackson, Inc.

KBR, Inc.

Kennecott Energy Company

Kennedy Van Saun Corporation

Kerr-McGee Corporation

KFx Atlantic Partners

KFx Technology, Inc.

KFx, Inc.

Kiewit Corporation

Kiewit Mining Group, Inc.

KilnGas Research and Development, Inc.

Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Kimtam Associates

KLJ Solutions Company

Knife River Coal Mining Company

Koch Carbon, Inc.

Kolberg-Pioneer, Inc.

Kvaerner Power Inc.

KVB, Inc.

Kyzen Corporation

L.A. Hoffman Center

LaFarge Dakota

LaFarge North America Inc.

Lauhoff Grain Company

LB Industrial Systems, LLC

Lehigh Cement Company

Lhoist North America

Lignite Energy Council*

Littoral Ecological & Environmental Services

LM Glasfiber

Lockheed Martin Energy Research Corporation

Lockheed Martin Idaho Technology Company (LMITCO)

Louisiana Independent Oil & Gas Association*

Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute*

Lower Colorado River Authority

Luminant Generation Company, LLC

Lyondell-Citgo Refining Company Ltd.

M.A. Mortenson Company

MacMillan Bloedel, Inc.

Major International

Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.

Manz Associates

Marathon Oil Company

Marsulex Environmental Technologies Corporation

Martin Marietta Energy Systems, Inc.

Marvin Windows and Doors, Inc.

Mason & Hanger Corporation

Master Builders, Inc.

MaxWest Environmental Systems, Inc.

MBI Energy Services

MBI International

McBurney Corporation

MCC Technologies, Inc.

McCampbell Analytical, Inc.

McJunkin Red Man Corporation

MDU Resources Group, Inc.

Mercer Engineering, P.C.

Mercurius Biorefining Inc.

Meridian Land and Mineral Company

MES, Inc.

Metals Engineering and Testing Laboratory

METCO Environmental, Inc.

Metso Power

Michigan Ash Sales Company

Michigan Consolidated Gas Company

Micon Wind Turbines

Microbeam Technologies, Inc.

MicroCoal Inc.

Midwest Energy Emissions Corp

Midwest Generation EME, LLC

Mike Kennedy

Miller & Chevalier Chartered

Mineral Resource Technologies, Inc.

Mineral Resource Technologies, LLC

Mineral Solutions, Inc.

Mineral, Metal & Mining Management Company

Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Minnesota Chamber of Commerce*

Minnesota Corn Growers Association*

Minnesota Corn Research & Promotion Council*

Minnesota Dehydrated Vegetables, Inc.

Minnesota Power, Inc.

Minnesota Technology, Inc.*

Minnesota Valley Testing Labs

Minnkota Power Cooperative, Inc.

Mirant Corporation

Mississippi Lignite Mining Company

Missouri Basin Power Project*

Missouri Basin Well Service, Inc.

Missouri Public Service

Missouri River Energy Services

Mobil Coal Producing, Inc.

Mobil Mining and Minerals Company

Mobil Research and Development

Mobil Technology Company

Mohler Oil Company, Inc.

Monex Resources, Inc.

Montana Coal Council*

Montana Power Company

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.

Montec Associates, Inc.

Morley Law Firm, Ltd.

Mote Marine Laboratory*

Mountain Pacific Quality Health Foundation*

Mountain, Inc.

MR&E, LLC

MSP Corporation

N-Viro Energy Systems, Ltd.

Nalco Mobotec, Inc.

Nashua Corporation

National Association of State Energy Officials*

National Coal Transportation Association, Inc.

National Commission on Energy Policy (Bipartisan Policy Center)*

National Corn Growers Association*

National Fisheries Institute, Inc.*

National Sun Industries

Nebraska Ash Company

NEG Micon USA

Nelson County Pigs Cooperative

NERCO Mining Company

Neset Consulting Service, Inc.

Neumann Systems Group, Inc.

Nevada Power Company

New Visions Meeting & Event Management

Newman Enterprises

NewPage Corporatin

Newpark Drilling Fluids

Next Step Biofuels

Nickel Producers Environmental Research Association*

Nodak Mutual Farm Bureau

Norit Americas Inc.

North American Coal Corporation

North American Coal Royalty Company

North American Properties - Atlanta

North Central Sun Grant Center*

North Central Wind Energy

North Dakota Association of Oil and Gas Producing Counties/North Dakota Coal Conversion Counties Association*

North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives

North Dakota Corn Growers Association*

North Dakota Corn Utilization Council*

North Dakota Farm Bureau

North Dakota Farmers Union*

North Dakota Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Foundation*

North Dakota Petroleum Council*

North Dakota Pigs Cooperative

North Dakota Roughrider Corporation

North Dakota Wetlands Trust*

Northern Alternative Energy, Inc. (NAVITAS)

Northern Canola Growers Association*

Northern Indiana Public Service Company

Northern Minnesota Wood Residue Development Association

Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.

Northwest Manufacturing, Inc.

Northwest Research, Inc.

Nova-Tech Engineering, LLC

Novinda Corporation

Novomer, Inc.

NRG Development Company Inc.

NRG Energy, Inc.

NRG Texas, LLC

NTE Energy, LLC

Nuverra Environmental Solutions, Inc.

O'Connell & Associates, LLC

Occidental Oil Shale, Inc.

Ogden Martin Systems, Inc.

Ohio Edison Company

Old Ben Coal Company

Olin Chemical Corporation

Omya, Inc.

ONDEO Nalco Company

Oneok, Inc.

OREFCO, LLC

ORYXE Energy International, Inc.

Otter Tail Corporation

Otter Tail Power Company

Otto Bremer Foundation*

Owens Corning

Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation

Oxbow Carbon LLC

Pacific Power Company

PacifiCorp

PacMar, Inc.

Partners for International Training

PDVSA Services, Inc.

Peabody Energy Company

Peabody Holding Company, Inc.

Peat Technologies Corporation

Pellet Fuels Institute

Pembina River Basin Advisory Board*

Pembina Trail Resource Conservation & Development Council*

Pennsylvania Electric Company

PennWell Corporation

Perdue AgriBusiness, Incorporated

Peterka

Petro-Hunt LLC

Phillip M. McKenna Foundation, Inc.*

Phillips Coal Company

Phillips Petroleum Company

Phoenix Cement Company

Physical Sciences, Inc.

Pinnacle West Energy Corporation

Pittsburgh Mineral and Environmental Technologies, Inc.

PL Energy, LLC

PL Gasification, LLC

Placer Dome U.S. Inc.

Portec, Inc.

Portland Cement Association

Portland General Electric Company

Power Engineers

Power Generating, Inc.

POWER International

Powerspan Corporation

PowerTech International

Pozzi-Tech

PPG Industries, Inc.

PPL EnergyPlus, LLC

PPL Generation, LLC

PPL Montana, LLC

PPL Montour Co, LLC

PPM Energy, Inc.

PRACS Institute

Prairie Coal, Ltd.

Pratt & Whitney

Pratt & Whitney Material Management, Inc.

Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne, Inc.

Praxair

Premier Services Corporation

Presque Isle Power

Proctor & Gamble Company

Professional Supply, Inc.

ProGold

Progress Energy, Inc.

ProSource Technologies, Inc.

Providential Investments

Pruett-Schaffer Chemical

PSI Technology Company

PT Dakota Winds Harvest, LLC

PTI Environmental Services, Inc.

Public Service Company of Colorado

Public Service Electric & Gas Company

Puma Energy Corporation

Quadrant Corporation

Radian International, LLC

Ramsey Technology, Inc.

Rayonier Performance Fibers, LLC

Raytheon Engineers & Constructors, Inc.

Red Lake Watershed District*

Red River Basin Board*

Red River Regional Council*

Red River Resource Conservation & Development Council*

Red River Valley Research Corridor*

Red River Watershed Management Board*

REG Ventures, LLC

Reliant Energy, Inc.

Remediation Technologies, Inc.

Renewable Fuels Association*

Renewable Resources Research Institute

Research Triangle Institute International

Resource Engine, Inc.

Resource Technology Corporation

ReUse Technology, Inc.

Riley Power Inc.

Riley Stoker Corporation

River Trading Refined Coal, LLC

RJ Lee Group, Inc.

RLP Energy, Inc.

RMB Consulting & Research

RMT, Inc.

Rochester Public Utilities

Roehrs Industries

Rolfes International

Rosemount, Inc.

Roy F. Weston, Inc.

Rural Energy Marketing

Sabine Mining Company

Salt River Materials Group

Salt River Project

San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Sandia Corporation

Santee Couper

Sargent & Lundy, LLC

Sauder Woodworking

Schlumberger

Schoen Associates

School of Engineering & Mines Foundation*

Schumacher Filters America

Schwing America Inc.

Science & Engineering Associates, Inc.

Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

Select Engineering Services

Sensor Research Development Corporation

Separation Technologies, LLC

SGC Energia-US

Shell Development Company

Siemens Energy, Inc.

Siemens Environmental Systems & Services

Silbrico Corporation

Simmons and Associates Engineers

Simpson Paper Company

Sioux Manufacturing Corporation

SM Energy Company

Smart Energy Solutions, LLC

SmartBurn, LLC

SMI-PS, Inc.

SmithBucklin Corporation

Solar Sources, Inc.

Solar Turbines, Inc.

Solucorp Industries, Ltd.

Solvay Chemicals, Inc.

Solvay Chemicals, Inc.

South Carolina Electric & Gas Company

South Dakota Corn Utilization Council

South Dakota Soybean Processors

Southeastern Fly Ash Company, Inc.

Southern California Edison Company

Southern Company Services, Inc.

Southern Electric International

Southern Illinois Power Cooperative

Southern Power Company

Southern Research Institute International

Southern States Energy Board*

Southwestern Electric Power Company

Southwestern Public Service Company

Specialty Minerals

Spectra Gases

Spectrace

SpinTek Membrane Systems, Inc.

Standard Alcohol Company of America, Inc.

Standard Laboratories, Inc.

Stanley Consultants, Inc.

Startec Environmental, Inc.

State of the Art Analytical

Statoil North America, Inc.

Stearns-Roger

Stewart, Nelson

Stites & Harbison Law Firm

Strat Company

Strata Corporation

Suburban Propane

Summerlin, LLC

Sunflower Electric Power Corporation

Superior Process Technologies, Inc.

Suprex Corporation

Suzlon Wind Energy Corp.

SW Rural Economic Area Partnership (REAP) and Champion Alliance*

Swanston Equipment

Synkaryon, Inc.

Synthetic Materials

Tampa Electric

TDA Research, Inc.

Tech-Crete LLC, Inc.

Techniweave, Inc.

Technology Applications Group, Inc.

Temple In-Land, Inc.

Tenneco Company

Tennessee Valley Authority

Tesoro Petroleum Companies, Inc.

Test America

Texaco, Inc.

Texas Municipal Power Agency

Texas Utilities Electric

The Edward Orton Jr. Ceramic Foundation*

The Israel Energy Partnership*

The Lubrizol Corporation

The Nature Conservancy*

The RETEC Group, Inc.

Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation*

Thermal Energy Systems, Inc.

Thermo Concepts, Inc.

Thermo-Pak Manufacturing, Inc.

ThermoChem Recovery International, Inc.

ThermoRetec Corporation

Thomas Hill Refined Coal, LLC

TIAX LLC

Tomsche & Tomsche, P.A.

TransAlta Centralia Generation, LLC

Tri-Mer Corporation

Trident International Trading, Ltd.

Trinity Specialty Compounding, Inc.

TRW Space & Defense

TU Electric

Tuttle Farmers Elevator

Twin City Testing Corporation

Twin Oaks Power

TXU Generation Company, LP

TXU Martin Lake Plant

TXU Mining Company, LP

U.S. Ash

U.S. Steel

U.S. Tuna Foundation*

Ulteig Engineers

Union Camp Corporation

Union Carbide Corporation

Union Electric, Inc.

Union Oil Company of California

Unison Transformer Services, Inc.

United Engineering Foundation*

United Engineers and Constructors, Inc.

United Technologies Research Center

Unitel Technologies Inc.

Universal Fuel Development Associates, Inc.

URS Corporation

Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc.

UT Battelle, LLC

Utility Fuels, Inc.

Utility Solid Waste Activities Group (USWAG)*

UV Tech Company

Valmont Industries, Inc.

Valspar Corporation

Vantage Craft LC

Varian Associates, Inc.

Vestas - American Wind Technology, Inc.

Vining Oil Company

Viresco Energy LLC

W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.

Walco International, Inc

Walter Scott Refined Coal, LLC

Wanzek Construction, Inc.

Waste Policy Institute*

WBI Energy, Inc.

WE Energies

Webster, Foster & Weston

Weiss Associates

Wells Fargo Bank Montana N.A.

Wells Fargo Foundation*

West Central Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Western Area Power Administration

Western Ash Company

Western Energy Company

Western Environmental Services & Technology Inc.

Western Kentucky University Foundation*

Western Mining Alliance, LLC

Western Region Ash Group*

Western Regional Biomass Energy Program*

Western Research Institute*

Western Syncoal Company

Western Syncoal LLC

Westinghouse Electric Corporation

Westinghouse STC

Westlands Water District

Westmoreland Coal Company

Westmoreland Coal Sales

Westmoreland Resources, Inc.

Weston Solutions of Michigan, Inc.

Westwood Professional Services, Inc.

Weyerhaeuser Company

White Water Associates

Whiting Petroleum Corporation

Whole Energy Fuels Corporation

WildAid*

Williams Pipe Line Company

Williston Basin Interstate Pipeline Company

Wind Associates, Inc.

Wind Energy Council*

Winyah Refined Coal LLC

Woodland Biomass Power, Ltd.

WorleyParsons Group, Inc.

Wynntryst, LLC

Xcel Energy

Xenergy, Inc.

Xethanol Corporation

Zeigler Coal Company

Zero Emissions Technology, Inc.

Zinc Corporation of America

Academia

Adelphi University

Bemidji State University

Bismarck State College

Brigham Young University

Carnegie Mellon University

Central Michigan University

Dickinson State University

Eastern Illinois University

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Iowa State University/Ames Laboratory

Lehigh University Energy Research Center

Mandaree Public School

Mankato State University

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Minot State Unviersity - Bottineau Campus

Montana State University

Montana State University-Northern

Morgan State University

Mount Wachusett Community College

ND NASA EPSCoR

North Dakota EPSCoR

North Dakota State University

Northwest Technical College

Pennsylvania State University

Prairie View A&M University

Purdue University

South Dakota State University

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Stanford University

State University of New York-Stony Brook

Thayer School of Engineering

The Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii

Tufts University

Turtle Mountian Community College

University of Alaska

University of Alaska-Fairbanks

University of Arizona

University of California, Riverside

University of California-Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory

University of California-Los Angeles

University of Connecticut

University of Illinois

University of Minnesota

University of Mississippi

University of Montana

University of New Hampshire

University of North Dakota

University of Pittsburgh

University of Rhode Island

University of Utah

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

University of Wyoming

Valley City State University

Washington University

West Virginia University

Government

Alaska Division of Energy

Alaska Energy Authority

Alaska Industrial Development & Export Authority

Alaska Science & Technology Foundation

Albany Research Center

Big Sky EDA (Economic Developmet Authority)

Bowman County Historical Society, ND

Cass County, ND

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Colorado Office of Energy Management and Conservation

Consulate General of Canada

County Sanitation District of Los Angeles County

Devils Lake Sioux Tribe

Devils Lake, ND, City of

Duluth Steam Cooperative Association

East Grand Forks, MN, City of (Public Works and Water and Light Departments)

Ellsworth Air Force Base

Fargo Housing Authority

Fargo, ND, City of

Grafton, ND, City of (Wastewater Department)

Grand Forks Air Force Base

Grand Forks County Commission, Grand Forks, ND

Grand Forks County Water Board, Grand Forks, ND

Grand Forks County, ND

Grand Forks Public Schools, ND

Grand Forks Urban Development Office

Grand Forks, ND, City of

Griggs-Cooperstown Economic Development Corporation

Huntsville Township, (East Grand Forks), MN

Illinois Clean Coal Institute

Illinois Department of Natural Resources

Illinois State Geological Survey

Institute of International Education

Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission

Iowa Energy Policy Council

Lignite Vision 21 Program

Metropolitan Council Environmental Services

Minnesota Department of Administration

Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Minnesota Department of Commerce

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Missouri Basin Municipal Power Agency

Montana Department of Environmental Quality

Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services

Moorhead, City of

NASA

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

National Science Foundation

Nebraska Public Power District

New Jersey EPA

New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

North Dakota Agricultural Products Utilization Commission

North Dakota Corn Utilization Council

North Dakota Department of Agriculture

North Dakota Department of Commerce

North Dakota Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

North Dakota Department of Economic Development and Finance

North Dakota Department of Emergency Services

North Dakota Department of Transportation

North Dakota Division of Community Services

North Dakota Geological Survey

North Dakota Industrial Commission

North Dakota Job Service

North Dakota Lignite Research Council

North Dakota Public Service Commission

North Dakota Solid Waste Recycling Association

North Dakota Soybean Council

North Dakota State Board of Agricultural Research & Education

North Dakota State Health Department

North Dakota State Office of Management and Budget

North Dakota State Water Commission

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Owensboro Municipal Utilities

Partners for International Education and Training

Plumas Corporation

Polk County, MN

Port Graham Village Council

Ramsey County Housing Authority

Renville, ND, County Job Development Authority

San Luis Obispo, CA, City of

State of Colorado

Three Affiliated Tribes

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians

U.S. Agency for International Development

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Construction Engineering Research Laboratory

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Humphreys Engineer Support Activity

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Engineer Research and Development Center

U.S. Army RDECOM Acquisition Center

U.S. Bureau of Mines

U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

U.S. Department of Agriculture

U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service

U.S. Department of Energy

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

U.S. Geological Survey

West Fargo, City of

Wyoming Department of Health

International

* Denotes nonprofit organization

Aboriginal Cogeneration Corporation, Canada

Agra Earth & Environmental, Canada

Air Liquide - Claude-Delorme Research Center, France

Air Liquide Forschung und Entwickung GmbH, Germany

Alberta Innovates, Canada

Alberta Power (2000) Ltd., Canada

Alternative Energy Solutions NZ, New Zealand

Apache Canada Ltd., Canada

Ash Resources (Pty) Ltd., South Africa

Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation, Singapore

ATCO Power Canada, LTD, Canada

Atlantic Combustion Technologies, Ltd., Canada

Babcock Energy Ltd., United Kingdom

Babcock-Hitachi K.K., Japan

Bariven, S.A., Venezuela

BB/Carbon AB, Sweden

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, India

Blue Circle Southern Cement Limited, Australia

BP International Limited, United Kingdom

British Coal Corporation, United Kingdom

Building Products & Concrete Supply Ltd., Canada

Cana-Chem Corporation, Canada

Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers, Canada

Canadian Council of Ministers of the Environment, Canada*

Canadian Electricity Association, Canada*

Canadian Geothermal Energy Association (CanGEA), Canada*

Canadian Occidental Petroleum, Ltd., Canada

Canadian Pacific Consulting Services, Ltd., Canada

CANSOLV Technologies, Canada

Carbogel, Canada

Carbogel, Sweden

CarboPur Technologies, Inc., Canada

Centra Energy Services, Canada

China Huaneng Group, China

Coal Corporation of Victoria, Australia*

Comisión Federal de Electricidad, Mexico*

Cooperative Research Centre, Australia*

CRA Limited, Australia

CSIRO, Australia

Dames and Moore, Germany

Dhrangadhra Chemical Works Ltd., India

DKK Corporation, Japan

Doosan Babcock Energy, Ltd., United Kingdom

EAWAG, Switzerland

ELCOGAS, Spain

Electric Power Development Company Ltd., Japan

Electricité de France/DER, France

Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand, Thailand

Electricity Trust of South Australia, Australia

Enbridge, Inc., Canada

Enbridge, Inc., United States

ENEL, Italy

Enemona SA, Bulgaria

Energieonderzoek Centrum Nederland (ECN) Netherlands Energy Research Foundation, Netherlands

Enerjisa Enerji Uretim A.S., Turkey

Eniricerche, Italy

ENMAX Corporation, Canada

ENSYN Technologies, Inc., Canada

Environment Canada, Canada*

EPCOR Power Development Corp., Canada

EPCOR Utilities, Inc. , Canada

Eskom, South Africa

Eskom Holdings Limited - Corporate Division, South Africa

Exo New Energy BV, Netherlands

Generation Technology Research Pty. Ltd., Australia

Geoprojects Canada, Ltd., Canada

GMT Corporation Ltd., Thailand

Haldor Topsoe A/S, Denmark

Harvest-Tech Bioproducts, Ltd., Canada

Hitachi Zosen Corporation, Japan

Holgenburd, Germany

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., South Korea

I/S Fynsvaerket, Denmark

Idemitsu Coal Research Laboratory, Japan

Institute for International Education, Botswana*

Institute for International Education, Bulgaria*

Institute for International Education, Costa Rica*

Institute for International Education, Czech Republic*

Institute for International Education, Hungary*

Institute for International Education, Indonesia*

Institute for International Education, Nigeria*

Institute for International Education, Pakistan*

Institute for International Education, Philippines*

Institute for International Education, Poland*

Institute for International Education, Slovakia*

InterBulk Group plc, United Kingdom

Interior Science Innovation Council, Canada

International Coal Prep Consultants, Ltd., Canada

International Energy Agency (IEA) Greenhouse Gas R&D Programme, United Kingdom*

International Flame Research Foundation NET, Netherlands

JGC Corporation, Japan

Kanazawa University, Japan*

KEMA Nederlands B.V., Netherlands

Kinectrics, Inc., Canada

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology , South Korea*

Korea Electric Power Research Institute, South Korea

Korea Institute of Energy Research, South Korea*

Kraus Group, Inc., Canada

Krupp Koppers GmbH , Germany

Laboratories Sumber daya dan Energi, Indonesia

Lafarge Canada Inc., Canada

Lextran Ltd., Israel

Lurgi Lentjes Babcock, Germany

Luscar, Ltd, Canada

Macquarie University, Australia*

Magadan Alaska Trading Company, Russia

Manalta Coal, Ltd., Canada

Manitoba Hydro, Canada

Marsulex, Inc., Canada

Methanex Corporation, Canada

Metso Power OY, Finland

Ministry of Mines, Haiti*

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Japan

Monash Energy Holdings, Ltd., Australia

National Hydrology Research Institute, Canada*

National Power, United Kingdom

National Science Foundation, Madagascar

Natural Resources Canada, Canada*

NEI International Combustion Ltd., Netherlands

Nippon Brown Coal Liquefaction Company, Japan

Norges Geotekniske Institutt, Norway

North/South Consultants Inc., Canada

NOVA Corporation, Canada

Nova Scotia Power Incorporated, Canada

Novem, Netherlands

Ontario Power Generation, Inc., Canada

Partners for International Training , Macedonia*

Porvair plc, United Kingdom

Power Research Institute of Prague, Australia*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Austria*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Belgium*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Bulgaria*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Canada*

Power Research Institute of Prague, China*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Costa Rica*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Czech Republic*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Czechoslovakia*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Denmark*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Finland*

Power Research Institute of Prague, France*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Germany*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Greece*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Hungary*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Ireland*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Italy*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Mexico*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Netherlands*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Poland*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Romania*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Russia*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Slovakia*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Spain*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Sweden*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Switzerland*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Ukraine*

Power Research Institute of Prague, United Kingdom*

Power Research Institute of Prague, Yugoslavia*

PowerGen, United Kingdom

Pusan National University, South Korea

R.E. Reichert, Germany

Rio Tinto Technical Services, Australia

RPS Energy Canada, Ltd., Canada

Rudarski Institute - Energetika Skopje, Macedonia

Saskatchewan Energy & Mines, Canada*

Saskatchewan Research Council, Canada*

SaskPower, Canada*

Sasol Technology (Pty) Limited, South Africa

Schumacher Umwelt und Trennetechnik GmbH, Germany

Shandong Company, China

Shanghai Association for Science and Technology, China

Shell Canada Energy, Canada

Shell International Oil Products B.V., Netherlands

SK Energy Co., Ltd., South Korea

Sociedad Garcia y Garcia Limitada, Chile

Spectra Energy, Canada

Stadtwerke, Germany

State Electricity Commission of Victoria, Australia*

Stelios Arvelakis, Greece

Suncor Energy Products, Inc., Canada

Suncor, Inc., Canada

Supercrete, Canada

Syncrude Canada, Ltd., Canada

TAQA NORTH, Ltd, Canada

TAQA NORTH, Ltd, United States

Tate & Lyle PLC, United Kingdom

Tate & Lyle PLC, United States

THR/Parker (Germany), United States

TransAlta Generation Partnership, Canada

TransAlta Generation Partnership, United States

U.S. Department of Energy, Australia*

U.S. Department of Energy, Austria*

U.S. Department of Energy, Belgium*

U.S. Department of Energy, Bulgaria*

U.S. Department of Energy, Czech Republic*

U.S. Department of Energy, Finland*

U.S. Department of Energy, Germany*

U.S. Department of Energy, Hungary*

U.S. Department of Energy, Italy*

U.S. Department of Energy, Poland*

U.S. Department of Energy, Russia*

U.S. Department of Energy, South Korea*

U.S. Department of Energy, Spain*

U.S. Department of Energy, Switzerland*

U.S. Department of Energy, United Kingdom*

U.S. Department of Energy, Yugoslavia*

Ube Industries, Ltd., Japan

Union Fenósa Generacion, S.A., Spain

Union Gas, Ltd., Canada

United Eastern Group, United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom Department of Trade and Industry, United Kingdom*

University of Cagliari, Italy*

University of Newcastle, Australia*

University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia*

VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland

W2E Technologies, Inc., Canada

Western Oil Sands Inc., Canada

Winnipeg, City of, Canada*

World Wildlife Foundation, Cambodia*


Useful Links

EERC Clients (PDF)